Lanka Premier League 2020 Top Wicket Taker

Lanka Premier League 2020 Top wicket takers list dominated by spinners and pitches in Sri Lanka are evry conducive to spinners. We have compiled complete bowling records of LPL 2020 for our readers in this post.

Most Wickets in LPL 2020

Most wickets in 2020 Lanka Premier League taken by Jaffna Stallions leg spin bowler Wanindu Harasanga, He picked up a tally of 17 wickets in 10 games for his side during inaugural edition of Lanka Premier Legaue

Followed by Dhananjaya Lakshan and Lakshan Sanadkan who both grabbed 13 and 12 wickets respectively and secured second and third spot on LPL 2020 bowling charts.

S.#PlayerMatInnBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveEconSR3w+4w5w
1Wanindu Hasaranga101022221921711.295.1913.06100
2Dhananjaya Lakshan8715602251317.318.6512100
3Lakshan Sandakan8817402721222.679.3814.5200
3Qais Ahmad9918001951216.256.515100
5Mohammad Amir101022812941126.737.7420.73101
6Duanne Olivier9915702661026.610.1715.7110
7Usman Khan771260158917.567.5214200
7Asela Gunaratne871561196921.787.5417.33000
7Anwar Ali871230226925.1111.0213.67100
10Andre Russell85780116814.58.929.75200
10Naveen-ul-Haq551080183822.8810.1713.5100
10Malinda Pushpakumara861080139817.387.7213.5000
10Suranga Lakmal771140139817.387.3214.25000
10Nuwan Pradeep881590233829.138.7919.88100
10Dushmantha Chameera8816702568329.220.88000
16Samit Patel981600209729.867.8422.86000
17Kasun Rajitha651080145624.178.0618000
17Ramesh Mendis7610201206207.0617000
19Angelo Mathews981030117523.46.8220.6000
19Ashan Priyanjan989601305268.1319.2000
19Thisara Perera1081030131526.27.6320.6000
19Isuru Udana8816702405488.6233.4100
23Sahan Arachchige5366081420.257.3616.5000
23Asitha Fernando4472014043511.6718000
23Nuwan Thushara551080151437.758.3927000
23Dasun Shanaka96720111427.759.2518000
23Shehan Jayasuriya106730115428.759.4518.25000
28Vishwa Fernando3354067322.337.4418000
28Thikshila de Silva94320513179.5610.67000
28Dhananjaya de Silva7474086328.676.9724.67000
28Munaf Patel4478097332.337.4626000
28Seekkuge Prasanna7666092330.678.3622000
28Dilruwan Perera761200148349.337.440000
34Pulina Tharanga2230055227.51115000
34Dale Steyn2248056228724000
34Mohamed Shiraz33480101250.512.6324000
34Akila Dananjaya3367011825910.5733.5000
34Lahiru Kumara44780135267.510.3839000
34Binura Fernando4478014227110.9239000
34Shoaib Malik10554059229.56.5627000
34Chaturanga de Silva8662073236.57.0631000
42Charith Asalanka516071776000
42Aftab Alam11180221227.3318000
42Dilshan Madushanka11120241241212000
42Manpreet Gony112404214210.524000
42Lahiru Madushanka321202512512.512000
42Sachindu Colombage222404614611.524000
42Dhammika Prasad222705715712.6727000
42Vijayakanth Viyaskanth33420521527.4342000
42Tharindu Kaushal5566010011009.0966000
Updated: October 21, 2021 — 7:49 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *